Privacy Policy

Who We Are

This privacy policy sets out how 'sellmotorbike.co.uk' uses and protects any information that you give 'sellmotorbike.co.uk' when you use this website. 'sellmotorbike.co.uk' is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 'sellmotorbike.co.uk' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 22nd 2018.
sellmotorbike.co.uk is a site operated by Carbay Ltd. (we or us), with a registered address at Grape Mill, Holden Fold Lane, Oldham, OL2 5LW. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 5509357.

Your Personal Information

We collect personal information, entered voluntarily by yourself on our online form, such as your name and contact information, including email addresses and delivery/billing addresses. Collection of this information is based on consent from yourself. For more information on how we use your data to get you an accurate offer for your vehicle, see our terms and conditions.

We also record and monitor all incoming and outgoing phone calls, for training and safeguarding purposes in order to protect our staff from abuse. These recordings may be kept for up to 6 months.

If documents are handed over with a part exchange or a vehicle brought into stock from elsewhere we will keep these documents with the vehicle to help evidence the history of the vehicle. This is a legitimate interest not only for us and any new owner but for the wider market in regard to fraud prevention and safety.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We require the use of your personal information, with your consent, to make you an offer to purchase your motorcycle and to arrange collection of your vehicle. For more information on how we use your data to get you an accurate offer for your vehicle, see our terms and conditions.
We will in some cases, only after securing your explicit consent, co-operate with a local partner dealer in your area to facilitate the purchase of the vehicle and/or arrange collection. This involves sharing your name and address details with the dealer but we will only do so after informing you and giving you the opportunity to consent.

Sharing And Disclosing Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to us, or emailing us at [email protected] We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission for the purposes detailed above, or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong people. We will correct any information found to be incorrect at no charge to you.

When valuing your vehicle we may share details of your bike with other motorbike dealers across the UK. This will include make and model, mileage and condition, and will never include your personal information or the vehicle registration number.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected, and the use to which it is put. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018.